Wind Triggers Air Quality Alert In The Desert
tropical storm Getty Images

The Coachella Valley and surrounding mountains are under a Wind Advisory through 4 in the afternoon on Monday January 23rd 2023

 

Winds…North to northeast winds 20 to 30 mph with gusts to 50 mph.

 

Gusty winds could blow around unsecured objects.   Tree limbs could be blown down and a few power outages may   result. Blowing dust and sand possible in the Coachella Valley.

 

Use extra caution when driving, especially if operating a high profile vehicle. Secure outdoor objects.

 

The South Coast Air Quality Management District has issued an Air Quality Alert for the Coachella Valley, Inland Empire, area mountains, and Orange County Coastal Areas through Monday January 23rd 2023 due to strong winds.

 

Beware of ELEVATED PARTICULATE MATTER LEVELS FROM WINDBLOWN DUST.

 

In areas directly impacted by high levels of windblown dust, limit your exposure by remaining indoors with windows and doors closed and

avoiding vigorous physical activity. Run your air conditioner or an air purifier. If temperatures allow, avoid using whole house fans or

swamp coolers that bring in outside air.

 

Exposure to high particle pollution levels can cause serious health problems, including asthma attacks, heart and lung disease symptoms,

and increased risk of respiratory infections. People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctor`s advice for dealing with

episodes of unhealthy air quality. Children, older adults, and people with respiratory or heart disease should avoid prolonged

exposure and strenuous activities when particle pollution levels are high.

 

To help minimize outdoor particulate levels:

* Carpool, telecommute, reduce trips, or take public transportation

* Slow down if driving on dirt roads

* Stabilize loose soils

 

Levels of particulate matter can vary hour by hour and by location depending on wind conditions.

 

To view current and forecasted air quality levels, visit the South Coast Air Quality Management District website at aqmd.gov or

download the mobile app at www.aqmd.gov/mobileapp. Additional details for this air quality alert may be available at

www.aqmd.gov/advisory.

 

To view current and forecasted air quality levels, visit the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District website at mdaqmd.ca.gov.

Additional details for this air quality alert may be available at www.mdaqmd.ca.gov/advisories.

 

To view current and forecasted air quality levels, visit the Antelope Valley Air Quality Management District website at

www.avaqmd.ca.gov.

 

To view current and forecasted air quality levels, visit the San Diego County Air Pollution Control District website at

www.sdapcd.org/content/sdapcd/air-quality.html. Additional details for this air quality alert may be available at

www.sdapcd.org/content/sdapcd/air-quality/smoke-advisory.html

 

To view current and forecast air quality within Imperial County visit the Imperial County Air Quality website at

http://www.imperialvalleyair.org/ or follow ICAPCD on Twitter, facebook or Instagram (@county_air).

 

 

Palm trees blowing in strong wind storm.

Photo from Alpha Media USA Portland OR